Sign up to our newsletter
Menu

What's On

Live music on the beach, late-night DJ sets, astronomy talks, poetry workshops, yoga, dance classes, short films, sports - we’ve got everything you’d expect and plenty that you wouldn't, so have a look at what’s on and make the most of your 24 hour First Light Festival experience.

Opening Samba Parade

Opening Samba Parade

Saturday 11:15—12:00
The Beach

Children's Activities/Music/Participation
Rosemary Lee – Circadian

Rosemary Lee – Circadian

Every hour, on the hour
The Beach

Dance
Body Percussion with Avalon Rathgeb

Body Percussion with Avalon Rathgeb

Saturday 12:30—13:10
Moon Dance Stage

Dance/Participation
The Art of Seaside Fashion with Amber Butchart introduced by Wayne Hemingway

The Art of Seaside Fashion with Amber Butchart introduced by Wayne Hemingway

Saturday 13:00—13:45
Interstellar Ideas on The Green

Talks
Cosmic Pirates

Cosmic Pirates

Saturday 12:00 - 21:00 & Sunday 07:30 - 12:00
Cosmic Pirates

Children's Activities/Nature/Participation
First Light Ensemble

First Light Ensemble

Saturday 13:00—13:45
Sunlight Stage

Music
Paul Thompson

Paul Thompson

Saturday 13:45—14:30
The Japanese Gardens

Music
Well-being by the Waves

Well-being by the Waves

Saturday 12:00 - Sunday 12:00
The Beach

Music/Nature/Participation/Well-being/Yoga
Grounded Movements’ Dance through the Decades

Grounded Movements’ Dance through the Decades

Saturday 13:45—14:30
Moon Dance Stage

Dance/Participation
Suffolk Shorts: Family Festival Films

Suffolk Shorts: Family Festival Films

Saturday 14:00 - 14:35 & Sunday 10:00 - 10:35
Cefas

Children's Activities/Film
Lowestoft Folk

Lowestoft Folk

Saturday 14:00—16:00
Cosmic Pirates

Children's Activities/Participation/Talks/Visual Arts
Creative Workshops

Creative Workshops

Saturday 12:00 to Sunday 12:00
Kensington Gardens

Children's Activities/Participation/Visual Arts
A Man Called Adam

A Man Called Adam

Saturday 14:15—15:00
Sunlight Stage

Music
Sandcastle Record Attempt!

Sandcastle Record Attempt!

Saturday 17:00—
Shore Games

How We Got To The Moon with Dr Kevin Fong

How We Got To The Moon with Dr Kevin Fong

Saturday 14:15—15:00
Interstellar Ideas on The Green

Science/Talks
Art in the Huts

Art in the Huts

Saturday 12:00 - Sunday 12:00
The Beach

Visual Arts
Two Old Men by 2FacedDance

Two Old Men by 2FacedDance

Saturday 14:45 - 15.15 and 18:00 - 18.30
Moon Dance Stage

Dance
First Light DJs

First Light DJs

Saturday 15:15 - Sunday 12:00
The Japanese Gardens

Ben Osborne / Noise of Art

Ben Osborne / Noise of Art

Saturday 15:00 - 18:00 & 17:00 - 21:30

Music
Tea-time Tea Dance with Dorothy’s Shoes

Tea-time Tea Dance with Dorothy’s Shoes

Saturday 15:45—17:45
Moon Dance Stage

Dance/Participation
THE  LIBRARY OF (UN) LIMITED RESOURCES

THE LIBRARY OF (UN) LIMITED RESOURCES

Saturday 12:00 - Sunday 12:00
The Beach

Nature/Participation/Visual Arts/Workshops
Time Song: Searching for Doggerland with Julia Blackburn

Time Song: Searching for Doggerland with Julia Blackburn

Saturday 15:30—16:15
Interstellar Ideas on The Green

Literature/Talks
Raptor Rockets

Raptor Rockets

Saturday 15:15 - 15:45 & Sunday 09:00 - 09:30
Aurora Science Zone

Children's Activities/Science
Shore Games – Sports by the Sea!

Shore Games – Sports by the Sea!

Saturday 12:00 - 22:30 & Sunday 07:30 - 12:00
The Beach

Children's Activities/Participation/Sport
The John Ward Band

The John Ward Band

Saturday 15:30—16:15
Sunlight Stage

Music
Jonny Duddle – Pirates

Jonny Duddle – Pirates

Saturday 16:00 - 16:45 & 17:30 - 18:15
Cosmic Pirates

Children's Activities
High Tide Theatre – “Burst”

High Tide Theatre – “Burst”

Saturday 16:45—17:30
Interstellar Ideas on The Green

Theatre
Aurora Science Zone

Aurora Science Zone

Saturday 12:00 - Sunday 12:00
Kensington Gardens

Participation/Science/Talks
The Horn Factory

The Horn Factory

Saturday 17:00—18:00
Sunlight Stage

Music
Suffolk Shorts: East Anglian Stories

Suffolk Shorts: East Anglian Stories

Saturday 17:00 - 18:15 & 23:30 - 01:10
Cefas

Film
Night and Day the Arena Time Machine

Night and Day the Arena Time Machine

Saturday 12:00 - Sunday 12:00
Interstellar Ideas on The Green

Film/Visual Arts
Your Place in the Cosmos – with Professor Carolin Crawford

Your Place in the Cosmos – with Professor Carolin Crawford

Saturday 18:00—19:00
Interstellar Ideas on The Green

Science/Talks
The Rabble Chorus

The Rabble Chorus

Saturday 18:30—19:15
Sunlight Stage

Music
Longplayer

Longplayer

Saturday 12:00 - Sunday 12:00
Art in the Huts

Music
Frances Shelley

Frances Shelley

Saturday 18:30—19:15
The Japanese Gardens

Music
Practical Sun and Moon Gazing

Practical Sun and Moon Gazing

Saturday 12:15 - 19:00 and 22:00 - 02:00 & Sunday 06:00 - 12:00
The Beach

Participation/Science
Lowestoft Noir with Harry Brett

Lowestoft Noir with Harry Brett

Saturday 19:30—20:15
Interstellar Ideas on The Green

Literature/Talks
Suffolk Shorts: Tides and Times

Suffolk Shorts: Tides and Times

Saturday 20:00 - 21:05 & Sunday 02:00 - 03:05
Cefas

Film
Little Big Mouth

Little Big Mouth

Saturday 19:45—20:30
The Japanese Gardens

Music
The Fontanas

The Fontanas

Saturday 20:00—21:00
Sunlight Stage

Music
Sea Sagas with Jules Pretty

Sea Sagas with Jules Pretty

Saturday 21:00 - 21:30, Sunday 02.45 - 03.15 & 07:30 - 08.00
Interstellar Ideas on The Green

Literature/Talks
The Moon Dance Silent Disco

The Moon Dance Silent Disco

Saturday 23:00—02:00
Moon Dance Stage

Dance/Music
Open Mic & Improv

Open Mic & Improv

Saturday 11:30—00:30
Interstellar Ideas on The Green

Participation/Theatre
Club DJ Set – with Gilles Peterson

Club DJ Set – with Gilles Peterson

Saturday 23:30—03:00
to be announced

Music
Tobias Ford – Pakefield Man

Tobias Ford – Pakefield Man

Sunday 02:15—03:00
The Beach

Visual Arts
Poetry for Insomniacs

Poetry for Insomniacs

Sunday 01:15—14:15
Interstellar Ideas on The Green

Literature/Participation/Talks
Federico Albanese

Federico Albanese

Sunday 02:30—03:30
Sunlight Stage

Music
Sunrise on the Beach with Talvin Singh

Sunrise on the Beach with Talvin Singh

Sunday 04:00—04:45
The Beach

Dawn Chorus – Mike Challis

Dawn Chorus – Mike Challis

Sunday 05:00—05:30
The Beach

Music/Nature
The Rabble Chorus

The Rabble Chorus

Sunday 06:00—06:30
Sunlight Stage

Music
First Light Ensemble

First Light Ensemble

Sunday 07:00—07:45
Sunlight Stage

Music
North Suffolk Youth Concert Band

North Suffolk Youth Concert Band

Sunday 08:30—09:15
Sunlight Stage

Children's Activities/Music
Owl & Wolves

Owl & Wolves

Sunday 09:00—09:45
The Japanese Gardens

Music
Baby Loves to Boogie

Baby Loves to Boogie

Sunday 09:00—11:00
Moon Dance Stage

Children's Activities/Dance/Participation
Candy Whittome – The Last Hunters

Candy Whittome – The Last Hunters

Sunday 09:15—10:00
Interstellar Ideas on The Green

Literature/Talks
Aliens in Lowestoft

Aliens in Lowestoft

Sunday 10:00—10:45
Cosmic Pirates

Children's Activities
Pop Chorus

Pop Chorus

Sunday 10:00—10:45
Sunlight Stage

Music
Simon Mayo – A Sense of Place

Simon Mayo – A Sense of Place

Sunday 10:30—11:30
Interstellar Ideas on The Green

Literature/Talks
Speed of Light 5K

Speed of Light 5K

Sunday 10:00—

Sport
Dance Like Beyonce

Dance Like Beyonce

Sunday 11:00—12:00
Moon Dance Stage

Dance/Participation
North Suffolk Youth String Esemble

North Suffolk Youth String Esemble

Sunday 11:00—11:30
The Japanese Gardens

Music
The Old Man and the Sea

The Old Man and the Sea

Sunday 11:30—12:00
Sunlight Stage

Music